Alert Center

Alert Center allows you to view all alerts and emergencies in your area. If there are alerts or emergencies, they will be listed below by category. To be instantly notified of alerts and emergencies subscribe to Notify Me® or RSS.

Emergency Alerts

0 Alerts
There are currently no alerts for this category.

Even Odd Water Conservation

1 Alert
May 24, 2018

WATER BAN LIFTED

A water ban is in effect for Beaumont. This means that residents are required to limit the use of residential water to essential uses only.

YES, you can:
Water NEW lawns only
Water flower, trees, shrubs and vegetable gardens
Use commercial car/truck...

Read On...

Latest Update:

May 28, 2018 4:14 PM

The WATER BAN in Beaumont, Alberta has been LIFTED effective immediately. Water reservoir levels have returned to normal.

We thank residents of Beaumont for their cooperation to conserve water during the ban.

We are able to lift the Ban on Non-Essential Water Use, as:
• Our fill rate from the water commission has increased.
• Our water reservoirs have recovered due to reduced consumption by residents over the weekend.

We will resume Even/Odd Water Conservation.

With the ban lifted, residents are still encouraged to follow use water-wise habits and find ways to make water conservation part of their daily lives.

Fire Ban

0 Alerts
There are currently no alerts for this category.

General Alerts

0 Alerts
There are currently no alerts for this category.

Road Closures

0 Alerts
There are currently no alerts for this category.

Weather Alerts

1 Alert
August 15, 2018 4:25 AM

Special Air Quality Alert: Unhealthy

4:25 AM MDT Wednesday 15 August 2018
Special air quality statement in effect for:

Beaver Co. near Holden and Ryley
Beaver Co. near Tofield
Camrose Co. near Bawlf and Rosalind
Camrose Co. near Camrose and Bittern Lake
Camrose Co. near Hay Lakes and...

Read On...

Latest Update:

August 15, 2018 3:43 PM

3:21 PM MDT Wednesday 15 August 2018
Special air quality statement in effect for:

Beaver Co. near Holden and Ryley
Beaver Co. near Tofield
Camrose Co. near Bawlf and Rosalind
Camrose Co. near Camrose and Bittern Lake
Camrose Co. near Hay Lakes and Miquelon Lake Prov. Park
Camrose Co. near New Norway Edberg and Ferintosh
Co. of Wetaskiwin near Wetaskiwin Millet and Hwy 2
Flagstaff Co. near Daysland Heisler and Strome
Leduc Co. near Leduc Beaumont and Kavanagh
Leduc Co. near New Sarepta and Rolly View
Strathcona Co. near Ardrossan and Cooking Lake
Smoke from forest fires in British Columbia is streaming into portions of Alberta resulting in locally poor air quality and reducing visibility.

During a wildfire, smoke conditions can change quickly over short distances and can vary considerably hour-by-hour. Air quality is expected to be intermittently poor for the remainder of the week.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

People with lung diseases, such as asthma and COPD, can be particularly sensitive to air pollution. They will generally experience more serious health effects at lower levels. Pollution can aggravate their diseases, leading to increased medication use, doctor and emergency room visits, and hospital visits.

Stay inside if you have breathing difficulties. Find an indoor place that's cool and ventilated. Using an air conditioner that cools and filters air may help. If you open the windows you may let in more polluted air. If your home isn't air-conditioned, consider going to a public place (library, shopping mall, recreation centre) that is air-conditioned.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

Issued by Environment Canada, Alberta Environment and Parks and Alberta Health